Directory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Accounting Office

Stephen F. Knell
Business Manager
  • Accounting Office
  • Business Office
210 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-0049
Lisa G. Selle
Administrative Clerk
  • Accounting Office
  • Business Office

Administration

S. Lance Cooper
Associate Head for Graduate Programs
  • Administration
  • Graduate Office
Condensed Matter Physics
227B Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-2589
Brian Leeds DeMarco
Associate Head for Undergraduate Programs
  • Administration
  • Undergraduate Office
  • Undergraduate Recruiting
AMO / Quantum Physics
229 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-9848
Marjorie M. Gamel
Administrative Aide
  • Administration
  • Main Office
211 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-3762
Suzanne Hallihan
Office Manager
  • Administration
  • Main Office
  • Undergraduate Office
211 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-3760
Jennifer M. Jorstad
Assistant Head for Administration
  • Administration
  • Business Office
205 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-2386

Advancement

Ross  Williams
Associate Director of Advancement
  • Advancement
310 Engineering Hall
(217) 244-2296

Alumni & External Affairs

Celia M. Elliott
Director of Ext. Affairs and Special Projects
  • Alumni & External Affairs
  • Communications
  • Main Office
215 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-7725

Business Office

Jennifer M. Jorstad
Assistant Head for Administration
  • Administration
  • Business Office
205 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-2386
Stephen F. Knell
Business Manager
  • Accounting Office
  • Business Office
210 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-0049
Laura S. Owen
Business Administrative Associate
  • Business Office
203 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-0143
Peggy Nell Pennell
Office Support Specialist
  • Business Office
339 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-7636
Luke Prunkard
Facilities Manager
  • Business Office
  • Facilities
  • Liquefier Facility
203 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-7081
Cheryl R. Sabas
Staff Clerk
  • Business Office
203 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-0571
Lisa G. Selle
Administrative Clerk
  • Accounting Office
  • Business Office
Kelly E. Sturdyvin
Cryogenic tech I
  • Business Office
  • Liquefier Facility
171 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-1591
Michael V. Suchor
Business Manager I
  • Business Office
  • Center for the Physics of Living Cells
Nuclear Physics
426A Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-5623

Center for the Physics of Living Cells

Sharlene  Denos
Associate Director of Outreach and Inclusivity
  • Center for the Physics of Living Cells
320 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-0672
Rebecca L. McDuffee
Office Administrator
  • Center for the Physics of Living Cells
Condensed Matter Physics
3111 Engineering Sciences Building
(217) 300-0898
Brandy J. Shier
Office Support Specialist
  • Center for the Physics of Living Cells
441 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-9415
Michael V. Suchor
Business Manager I
  • Business Office
  • Center for the Physics of Living Cells
Nuclear Physics
426A Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-5623
Annette Cathleen Wells
Natural Science Technical Assistant
  • Center for the Physics of Living Cells
Biological Physics
106A Loomis Laboratory

Communications

Celia M. Elliott
Director of Ext. Affairs and Special Projects
  • Alumni & External Affairs
  • Communications
  • Main Office
215 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-7725
Siv Kalve Schwink
Communications Coordinator
  • Communications
281B Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-2201
Kelly Lin Searsmith
TECHNICAL RESEARCH WRITER
  • Communications
290Y Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-5336
Rebecca  Wiltfong
Director of Information Management
  • Communications
  • IT Support
  • Undergraduate Office
301A Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-2514

Facilities

Luke Prunkard
Facilities Manager
  • Business Office
  • Facilities
  • Liquefier Facility
203 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-7081

Graduate Office

S. Lance Cooper
Associate Head for Graduate Programs
  • Administration
  • Graduate Office
Condensed Matter Physics
227B Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-2589
Wendy Renee Wimmer
Administrative Aide
  • Graduate Office
227 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-3645

Human Resources

Denise J. Donnelly
Human Resource Associate
  • Human Resources
290M Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-5680

IT Support

Keelan R. Lang
IT Specialist - Engineering IT Shared Services
  • IT Support
270 Materials Research Lab
(217) 300-0035
Tyler  Owens
IT Specialist - - Engineering IT Shared Services
  • IT Support
270 Materials Research Lab
(217) 300-4178
Gianni  Pezzarossi
Senior Linux Systems Administrator - Engineering IT Shared Services
  • IT Support
2316 Siebel Center for Comp Sci
(217) 244-7549
Irene John Sakellarakis
Senior IT Specialist - Engineering IT Shared Services
  • IT Support
270 Materials Research Lab
(217) 244-0157
Rebecca  Wiltfong
Director of Information Management
  • Communications
  • IT Support
  • Undergraduate Office
301A Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-2514

Library

Mary C. Schlembach
Assoc. Professor Library Admin
  • Library
154 Grainger Engineering Library
(217) 333-3158

Liquefier Facility

Luke Prunkard
Facilities Manager
  • Business Office
  • Facilities
  • Liquefier Facility
203 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-7081
Kelly E. Sturdyvin
Cryogenic tech I
  • Business Office
  • Liquefier Facility
171 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-1591

Machine Shop

Ernest P. Northen
Research Lab Shop Supervisor
  • Machine Shop
144 Materials Research Lab
(217) 300-6338

Main Office

Celia M. Elliott
Director of Ext. Affairs and Special Projects
  • Alumni & External Affairs
  • Communications
  • Main Office
215 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-7725
Marjorie M. Gamel
Administrative Aide
  • Administration
  • Main Office
211 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-3762
Suzanne Hallihan
Office Manager
  • Administration
  • Main Office
  • Undergraduate Office
211 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-3760

Research Support

Tonya Marie Ayers
Business Manager I
  • Research Support
High Energy Physics
441A Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-4486
Janice Kaye Benner
Office Administrator
  • Research Support
Condensed Matter Physics
2101 Engineering Sciences Building
(217) 244-4268
John R. Blackburn
Physical Science Technical Assistant
  • Research Support
Nuclear Physics
(217) 333-6220
Stephen L. Bullwinkel
Office Manager
  • Research Support
Condensed Matter Physics
Materials Research Lab
(217) 333-1652
Offir  Cohen
Research Scientist
  • Research Support
AMO / Quantum Physics
408 Materials Research Lab
(217) 300-7106
Betsy Greifenkamp
Office Manager
  • Research Support
AMO / Quantum Physics
337 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-3022
Eric L. Thorsland
Research Engineer
  • Research Support
Nuclear Physics
(217) 333-6220
Steven E. Williamson
Principal Research Physicist
  • Research Support
Nuclear Physics
401B Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-7422

Undergraduate Advising

Merissa A. Jones
Senior Academic Advisor
  • Undergraduate Advising
  • Undergraduate Office
290W Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-9524
Patrick Jay Snyder
Coordinator of Undergraduate Recruiting, Research, and Placement
  • Undergraduate Advising
  • Undergraduate Office
  • Undergraduate Recruiting
290Q Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-9957

Undergraduate Office

Jack S. Boparai
Physics Teaching Laboratory Specialist
  • Undergraduate Office
6101 Engineering Sciences Building
(217) 333-2208
Brian Leeds DeMarco
Associate Head for Undergraduate Programs
  • Administration
  • Undergraduate Office
  • Undergraduate Recruiting
AMO / Quantum Physics
229 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-9848
Suzanne Hallihan
Office Manager
  • Administration
  • Main Office
  • Undergraduate Office
211 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-3760
Merissa A. Jones
Senior Academic Advisor
  • Undergraduate Advising
  • Undergraduate Office
290W Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-9524
Morten  Lundsgaard
Coordinator of Physics Teacher Development
  • Undergraduate Office
Physics Education
301B Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-5674
Matthew J. Macaraeg
Office Support Specialist
  • Undergraduate Office
231 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-7443
Todd C E Moore
Physics Teaching Laboratory Specialist
  • Undergraduate Office
61 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-4432
Elaine C. Schulte
Assistant Director of Undergraduate Programs
  • Undergraduate Office
Physics Education
290X Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-1312
Katherine A. Shunk
Office Administrator
  • Undergraduate Office
231 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-6225
Erika  Smith
Teaching Laboratory Specialist
  • Undergraduate Office
038 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-7698
Patrick Jay Snyder
Coordinator of Undergraduate Recruiting, Research, and Placement
  • Undergraduate Advising
  • Undergraduate Office
  • Undergraduate Recruiting
290Q Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-9957
Rebecca  Wiltfong
Director of Information Management
  • Communications
  • IT Support
  • Undergraduate Office
301A Loomis Laboratory
(217) 333-2514

Undergraduate Recruiting

Brian Leeds DeMarco
Associate Head for Undergraduate Programs
  • Administration
  • Undergraduate Office
  • Undergraduate Recruiting
AMO / Quantum Physics
229 Loomis Laboratory
(217) 244-9848
Patrick Jay Snyder
Coordinator of Undergraduate Recruiting, Research, and Placement
  • Undergraduate Advising
  • Undergraduate Office
  • Undergraduate Recruiting
290Q Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-9957